EE Product News

Transimpedance Amp Exceeds Long Reach Multimode Standard

Emerging as what may be the first viable solution for 10G SFP+ long-reach multimode applications, the 1348TA S03D transimpedance amplifier and AGC exceeds the requirements of the IEEE 10GBASE long reach multimode standard. The device is said to have the highest gain in its class at 6-kW differential, resulting in high output voltage amplitude that meets the SFP+ requirements over the entire operating range from –11 dBm to +3 dBm without the need for an additional buffer amp. Based on its predecessor, the 1348TA-S01D TIA/AGC, the 1348TA-S03D extends power-supply operating range ±10% and output ESD protection to over 1 kV (Human Body Model). Additionally, the device employs a Thru Wafer Via to ensure reliable grounding, eliminating the need for ground bonds. Samples are available now with volume shipments expected in the first quarter of 2008. INPHI CORP., Westlake Village, CA. (805) 446-5100.

Company: INPHI CORP.

Product URL: Click here for more information

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish