EE Product News

Transceivers Comply With GBIC Specs

A family of hot-pluggable Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) transceivers, FTR-8520 (short wavelength, multimode) and FTR-1320 (long wavelength, singlemode) transceivers are fully compliant with the GBIC specification. These transceivers have the intelligence to automatically determine the Open Fibre Control (OFC) or non-OFC preference of the opposite end of a Fibre Channel link, and adopt that mode of operation. This feature enables new non-OFC Fibre Channel systems to interoperate with legacy systems requiring OFC. Previously, only expensive board replacement in the older system would allow OFC systems to interoperate with newer non-OFC systems.

Company: FINISAR CORP.

Product URL: Click here for more information

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish