Electronic Design
10 G Fiber Media Converter Features SFP+ Modular Form Factor

10 G Fiber Media Converter Features SFP+ Modular Form Factor

10 G SFP+ fiber media converter allows conversion between different fiber types within a network, while moving enormous amounts of data over long distances.

B&B Electronics’ new iMcV-10G-Converter SFP+, featuring 10 G speed in an SFP+ modular form factor, allows operators of high-bandwidth, mission-critical networks, such as ISPs, Telecoms, municipalities, medical facilities and large campuses, to convert between different fiber types within a network, and to move enormous amounts of data over long distances. The fiber media converter is protocol-independent with dual SFP+ ports which can provide a single conversion between Single-Mode and Multi- Mode fiber, Single-Mode to Single-Mode fiber or Multi-Mode to Single-Strand Single-Mode fiber, and its modular form factor allows installation in a variety of chassis (20-, 6-, 3-, 2- or 1-slot). The ports are not proprietary, accepting any SFP+ module that meets the SFF-8431 standard. Allowing remote management from a central office when using SNMP, the module also supports 10 G Ethernet, 10 G Fibre Channel, and OC-192, available via DIP Switch settings on the module itself. Multi-Mode, Single-Mode, Single-Strand and CWDM fiber types up to 80 Km are available with the iMcV-10G-Converter.

B&B ELECTRONICS MANUFACTURING COMPANY INC.

TAGS: Products
Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish