EE Product News

Dual-Mode Transceiver Conforms To 10GBASE-LX4/CX4 Standards

Compatible with IEEE802.3 10GBASE-LX4 and 10GBASE-CX4 standards, the QT2044 dual-mode transceiver allows 10-Gb/s transmissions over legacy Multi-Mode Fiber while doubling transmission distance over copper cabling. The transceiver also accommodates backplanes by acting as a serial link re-timer, and its proprietary equalization capability allows the device to drive over 40" of standard FR4 backplane. Integrated features include four parallel 3.125- to 3.1875-Gb/s transmit and receive lanes, each including receiver equalization, clock and data recovery, performance monitoring, and XAUI lane-to-lane de-skew functionality. The IC also offers a XENPAK/XPAK/X2-compliant EEPROM interface and register set, configurable link alarm system interrupt, limiting amplifier on the network side, and a digital optical monitoring interface. The QT2044 comes in a 15 x 15-mm package, with an evaluation kit and reference design also available upon request. QUAKE TECHNOLOGIES, INC., Ottawa, Canada. (613) 270-8113.

Company: QUAKE TECHNOLOGIES INC.

Product URL: Click here for more information

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish