Electronic Design

Duplex Cabling Supports Avago Mini-SFP Transceivers

Designed to mate with Avago Technologies’ Mini-SFP transceivers, Mini-LC duplex cables from Molex employ a reduced ferrule pitch over standard LC duplex connectors to enable a higher density deployment of active devices per blade. Suitable for data communications and networking applications, the Mini-LC Duplex cables come in standard lengths of 1m, 2m, 3m, 5m, and 10m with variations that include Mini-LC to Mini-LC cables as well as Mini-LC to standard LC duplex cables. Custom lengths and fiber optic breakout cables are available if transitions are needed from MPO based QSFP modules to Mini-SFP transceivers. Additional features include 50- and 125-µm OM3 fiber, standard LC connectors and RJ-45 latching style mechanisms with a press-to-release design, and black color-coded latches to differentiate the standard LC Duplex connector versus the new Mini-LC Duplex connector. MOLEX INC., Lisle, IL. (800) 786-6539.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish