EE Product News

Optical Fiber Connector Reduces Signal Loss

A new SC-type optical fiber connector has been designed to join fiber optic cables together with the best alignment possible, allowing the least amount of signal loss to occur. The Simplex SC type connector is useful for telecommunication, LAN, WAN, MAN, ATM, data communications and fiber channel applications. A mechanical push-pull design latch makes an audible sound when the SC type connector is properly mated. Keying prevents rotational misalignment. Pre-assembled with ferrule included, this connector is available in either single-mode or multi-mode versions. The single-mode version has maximum insertion loss of 0.5 dB with a minimum return loss of 40 dB. The multi-mode version has a maximum insertion loss of 0.3 dB and a minimum return loss of 22 dB. JST CORP., Waukegan, IL. (800) 947-1110.

Company: JST CORP.

Product URL: Click here for more information

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish