EE Product News

New Optical Transceivers Support Fast Data Transmission Rates

Datacomm and telecomm networks, ATM switches, disk arrays, and workstations are among the application areas under pursue by a new family of GBIC optical transceivers. The transceivers are available in long (1300 nm) and short (850 nm) wavelength versions supporting transmission distances over single- and multi-mode fibers of 10 km and 550m, respectively, and are targeted for Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet applications. The Fibre Channel ANSI 11-complying transceivers have a 1.063-Gbit/s data rate, while the Gigabit Ethernet IEEE 802.3z-complying units can handle data rates of 1.25 Gbits/s. In addition, the optical transceivers meet all CDRH and IEC 825-1 Class 1 eye safety specs.

Company: MOLEX FIBER OPTICS INC.

Product URL: Click here for more information

TAGS: Components
Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish