EE Product News

Optical Transceiver Handles 100-Gbs Ethernet Assignments

Representing an optical transceiver for 10 Gigabit Ethernet LANs and metropolitan area networks (MANs), the 10 GbE XENPAK uses an uncooled 1310-nm distributed feedback laser for data transmission over single-mode fiber at distances up to 10 km. Other features of the device are a hot-pluggable electrical interface, connectivity through an industry-standard SC optical connector, and compliance with XENPAK and IEEE 802.3ae specs—XENPAK is multi-sourcing agreement that describes form, fit and function through mechanical, electrical and optical standards; it is compliant with IEEE LAN PHY specifications and is a widely accepted design for 10 Gigabit Ethernet transceivers. The 10 Gbe transceiver draws 4.2W when used at both ends of a link and is guaranteed for distances up to 15 km, 50% more than required by the IEEE standard. JDS UNIPHASE INC., San Jose, CA. (800) 498-5378.

Company: JDS UNIPHASE INC.

Product URL: Click here for more information

TAGS: Components
Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish