Electronic Design
Quad Port Fiber 10-Gb Server Adapter Cards Deliver 160 Gb/s

Quad Port Fiber 10-Gb Server Adapter Cards Deliver 160 Gb/s

The Niagara 32714L debuts as the latest addition to the company’s 10-Gigabit Ethernet server adapter card family. It is a PCI-e x16, low-profile low-power quad port 10 GbE NIC with SFP+ pluggable modules for multi- and single-mode fiber media, based on Intel’s latest 10 Giga bit Ethernet controller, the 82599. The 82599 controller provides PCI-e 2.0 (5 GT/s) support, 6.2W operation, and intelligent queue support optimized for multi-core processors consisting of 128 transmit and receive queues. Other features include PCI-e x16 (Gen 2.0) compatibility, a peak bandwidth of 80 Gb/s in each direction on the PCI Express bus, a 160-Gb/s traffic load, dual Integrated PHY, four SFP+ connectors for multi- or single-mode support, TCP/UDP/IP checksum offload and TCP segmentation, and Layer 2, 3, and 4 advanced packet filtering capabilities (IPv4, IPv6). INTERFACE MASTERS TECHNOLOGIES, San Jose, CA. (408) 456-2545.

 

TAGS: Intel
Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish