Electronic Design
Six-Port NIC Enlists Intel 82599 Controller

Six-Port NIC Enlists Intel 82599 Controller

In addition to Intel's latest 10 Gigabit Ethernet controller, the 82599, the Niagara 32716 NIC features six 10-Gb Ethernet Fiber SFP+ connectors, PCI-e Gen 2.0 x16, and up to 120 Gb/s of traffic transfers. It supports SFP+ pluggable modules for multi-mode, single-mode, and extended reach Fiber media, as well as Intel's Virtualization Technology for Connectivity (VT-c), which helps reduce I/O bottlenecks, boost throughput, and reduces latency. Other features include layer 2 and 3 security including IPSec and LinkSec, Intel I/OAT Acceleration v3.0, VLAN Tagging, Stripping and Packet Filtering, FCoE Transmit, Segmentation and offload, and SNMP and RMON statistic counters. INTERFACE MASTERS TECHNOLOGIES, San Jose, CA. (408) 456-2545.

 

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish