Electronic Design

Connector System Addresses Fiber-to-Antenna Requirements

Ready for WiMax and Long Term Evolution (LTE) fiber to the antenna (FTTA) designs, the FullAXS connector system provides SFP connections between radios and basestations. The system supports a wide range of SFP transceivers and allows for large Z-direction tolerances. For the optical connection, an industry-standard duplex LC interface for mating with all LC duplex SFP transceivers comes with the system.  Other features include positive mechanical feedback, no cable buckling during or after installation, bayonet locking, and a water-proof, dust-proof, and corrosion-resistant design. TYCO ELECTRONICS, Harrisburg, PA. (800) 522-6752.

TAGS: Components
Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish