Electronic Design

RJ-45 Adapter Module Enables 1000BaseT Ethernet

With the SFP RJ-45 1000BaseT transceiver adapter module, seamless end-to-end Category 5 communication is possible for office networking. The hot-pluggable adpater enables SFP-compatible (short-fault protection) modules to be changed without power interruption. It complies with the SFP industry agreement that allows for 12-, 24-, 36-, and 48-port densities. The unit features a zinc backshell for improved heat dissipation and electromagnetic-interference (EMI) performance. A bail latch eases adapter extraction from its cage. It works in conjunction with the company's short-reach copper transceivers and patch cords, EMI cages, and 20-pin host ST connectors. In lots of 100, it costs $106.44 each. Lead time is 14 to 16 weeks.

Molex Inc.
www.molex.com; (630) 969-4550

TAGS: Components
Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish