EE Product News

SC Connectors Take On 1.6 mm To 2 mm Cables

Described as enhanced-design, single-mode SC connectors that optimize performance on 1.6 mm to 2 mm cable, the company’s 1.6 mm SC jumpers meet Telcordia GR-326, Issue 3, Service Life-Part A requirements using standard match-cladding fiber. Complete compliance testing was performed at Intertek Testing Services NA, an independent laboratory, and supplemental data was collected at 1,490 nm and 1,625 nm wavelengths for FTTH, optical service channels and other L-band applications, respectively. The test configuration, a simplex SC connector, was terminated to 1.6 mm containing a standard, matched-cladding fiber. Additionally, the connectors integrate a six-position tuning feature that reportedly optimizes fiber alignment and performance. For further information, call TYCO ELECTRONICS, Harrisburg, PA. (800) 522-6752.

Company: TYCO ELECTRONICS

Product URL: Click here for more information

TAGS: Components
Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish