EE Product News

Transceivers Meet New InfiniBand Standard

Complying with the latest InfiniBand communications standard, the RJ format optical transceiver modules employ a multi-die hybrid technology to integrate a complete optical transceiver into an industry-standard RJ housing. They operate at 2.5 Gb/s and reportedly provide better I/O performance in heavy signal traffic environments. Available in a single-port and quad-port RJ-style package with duplex LC connector interfaces on each port, both components are suitable for 850 nm VCSEL multimode-fiber applications with link distances up to 250m, as well as Fabry-Perot laser, and single-mode optical-fiber applications with link distances up to 10 km. Other stated features of the components include very low levels of jitter over the full Bellcore/Telcordia temperature range from -40°C to 85°C. Volume pricing is under $100 each. STRATOS LIGHTWAVE, INC., Palm Bay, FL. (321) 308-4100.

Company: STRATOS LIGHTWAVE, INC.

Product URL: Click here for more information

TAGS: Components
Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish