Electronic Design

Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switches Get Compact And Rugged

The first three members of a family of compact and rugged unmanaged industrial Ethernet switches include five-port (EKI-2525), eight-port (EKI-2528), and 10-port (EKI-7629C) configurations. The 10-port model includes Gigabit Ethernet capabilities and modular fiber-optic connections. The switches, from Advantech's eAutomation Group, come in a thin DIN rail-mount package and feature dual 12/48-V dc power inputs, 4000-V dc Ethernet electrostatic-discharge protection, power-line surge protection of 3000 V dc, and an operating temperature range of –10°C to 60°C.

The EKI-2525 and EKI-2528 are equipped with 10/100BaseTX Ethernet ports. Eight of the EKI-7629C's ports are also 10/100BaseTX. The other two are 1000BaseT Gigabit Ethernet ports. The Gigabit Ethernet ports have both copper (RJ-45) connections and innovative small-form-factor pluggable (SFP) sockets, also known as mini-GBIC. The SFP sockets allow users to install SFP modules to accommodate specific application requirements. SFP modules are available for single-mode and multimode fiber for distances ranging from 1800 ft to nearly 70 miles.

The switches incorporate auto-MDI/MDI-X, so there is no need for crossover cables for interswitch connections. Also, auto-negotiation provides optimum link configurations. Each Ethernet port has two front-facing LED indicators to show link status, transmission speed, activity, and collision status to help in diagnosing issues with cabling and attached devices. In the event of a problem with external power, a built-in fault relay signals an external controller or PLC. The switches are CUL (UL/CSA), CE, FCC, and RoHS/WEEE certified.

Prices start at $95.00. For more information, go to www.euatomationpro.com/us.

TAGS: Components
Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish